Job Vacancies

Skip Navigation LinksAbout Perkins Resources » Privacy Policy

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles (NPP-5.1) established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Perkins Resources.

Privacy Policy

Information Held

Perkins Resources requires certain personal information to be collected, for the purpose of conducting business. Information is held on candidates and contractors in addition to other stakeholders relating to applications for work or provision of services:

  • Personal Information submitted (such as home address, date of birth, education qualifications, employment history and referees)
  • Information relating to work history such as previous workplace incidents, work performance, leave history and salary details
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships (contact details, basic personal data and preferences).

BackToTop

Reasons to hold Personal Information

There are a number of reasons why Perkins Resources requires information to be held including:

  • Staff and contractor management;
  • Health, safety and welfare of all workplace participants;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Recruitment, training, assessment and placement operations;
  • Marketing and project management.

BackToTop

Disclosures

Information held is kept confidential, however we may disclose you personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

Where we are required under legal duty, we may disclose your personal information, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose this information.

BackToTop

Contractors

We contract out a number of services. Our contractors may see portions of your personal information. The nature of our contractors include:

  • I.T. contractors, and database designers;
  • Marketing contractors and website designers;
  • Administration contractors.

BackToTop

Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to assess their relevant personal information held, subject to some exceptions as set out in the National Privacy Principles. Access can be refused if the privacy rights of other persons can be interfered with, or if confidentiality can be breached in the process.

A written request must be made to the Privacy Officer to obtain such access. Verification of identification must be provided prior to access, in which the Privacy Officer will make every effort to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

BackToTop

Contact Details

Should you have any inquiries or concerns regarding the responsibilities and obligations of Perkins Resources under the privacy legislation, please contact:

Deirdre Perkins
Chief Executive Officer
Suite 1/41 Park Road

Milton QLD 4064

Contact us online ยป

BackToTop